Skip to Main Content
Library

Radiography Resources

ICC doesn't have it?

Consider requesting items not currently available at ICC through the following services:

Journal Databases

Electronic versions of journal articles can be found within databases. These databases allow you to perform searches by subject terms, author, title, date of publication, and other terms. Using these databases also ensures that you find scholarly, peer-reviewed sources that your instructors want you to use.

Here are some databases you may find useful when performing health-related research:

Health and Medicine Module by Proquest

Search 520 periodicals on health subjects such as medical conditions, substance abuse, insurance, health policy

CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature)

CINAHL is a comprehensive database that covers more than 760 journals. Many articles are available in full text. Those that are not available full-text can usually be requested through interlibrary loan.

Science Direct

Science Direct is a comprehensive database containing articles from all science disciplines, including medicine and health.

PubMed

PubMed is free to access and contains indexed entries for thousands of articles. Not all of the articles are available for free, but some may be found in CINAHL, and others we may be able to order via interlibrary loan. This is a good place to look for the broadest amount of sources and for information about drug trials.

Academic OneFile

This is a more general database but it can be useful for finding journal and newspaper articles on broader topics. This can be especially useful to search for current events and trends.

 

Did you know you can access these electronic databases at home?

 

The only difference from using them in the library is that you will need to log in using your regular username and password; it's the same login ID and password you use to log on to any campus computer.  

 

If you've never logged in to an ICC computer before, you can find your login ID from ICC's homepage (click the "Find Login ID" link in the gray eServices box in the top center).  Your password will be "ICC" followed by the last 5 digits of your Social Security Number (so -- ICC#####).  You can also ask an ICC reference librarian for assistance using the "Ask ICC Library" chat boxes found on several pages of this LibGuide, or by calling (309) 999-4610. 

 

 

Having Trouble Finding an Article?

Having a difficult time finding an article? Here are a few tips:

If you find too many results, try narrowing you search by:

Adding more terms, or using more precise terms

Example: ("digital radiography equipment" AND "radiation exposure")

versus just ("radiography equipment")

or (radiography and radiation)
Refining your search

 Try limiting your search by:

  • publication date
  • article type (reviews, case studies, editorials, etc.)
  • journal title

Note: the types of limits available typically vary in different databases

 

 If you are finding too few results, try broadening your search by:

Taking away keywords, or substituting more general terms

Example:

(radiography AND "ionizing radiation")

versus (tomography AND "ionizing radiation")

using the more general term "radiography" will give more results than looking for a specific subtype
Think about possible synonyms for your original search terms, or other terms you can use that will look for a similar concept. 

Examples:

(sonography OR "ultrasound imaging")

because authors may use either of these terms for the same topic, searching for both will turn up more results than either one alone

 

Then, of course, remember that our librarians are happy to help if you cannot find what you are looking for. Just stop by the reference desk, call, or enter your question in the "Ask ICC Library" chat box for assistance.